CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Tracey Topper Gonzalez
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a yoke from Germany

Dear Ms. Gonzalez,

In your letter dated August 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute of Terre Haute, Indiana. Per your request, the two (2) samples you provided will be returned to your attention.

The item being considered is a “ZB Thrust Piece” (aka: Yoke). It is a C-shaped piece of aluminum with a round top that has seven (7) holes in it. You state that the “ZB Thrust Piece” is specifically designed for use in the steering gear assembly housing of an automobile. The “ZB Thrust Piece” is held in place by an adjusting screw and a spring. The combination of the “ZB Thrust Piece”, a spring and the adjusting screw is known as the Thrust Piece Assembly. The Assembly is placed in the designed bore or pocket space location of the steering gear assembly housing and, by screwing in the adjustment screw, the movement or “play” between the Thrust Piece and the assembly screw is adjusted. The “ZB Thrust Piece” equalizes manufacturing tolerances for the parts and keeps the threads between the pinion and rack in place. To keep the steering rack orientation in position, the Thrust Piece Assembly pushes against the steering rack by positioning itself with the pinion, allowing the transition of the steering function from the operator of the vehicle to the wheels.

The applicable classification subheading for the “ZB Thrust Piece” (aka: Yoke) will be 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : … steering boxes; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division